Governing Body Membership

 

Current Governing Body Membership

Governor

Category

Method of Appointment

Current Term of Office

Paul Mottram

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

24/9/2019 to 24/9/2023

Emma Crowder

Staff Governor

Elected by Staff

20/06/18 to 24/9/2020

Ellen Hardwick

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

10/3/2020 to 10/3/2024

Gethin Jones

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

17/10/18 to 16/10/22

Mark Balthorp

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

05/12/18 to 04/12/22

 

Sue Burn

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

05/12/18 to 04/12/22

Sue Myhill

Head teacher Governor

On becoming Head teacher

Whilst Head teacher

 

 

Angela Stephenson

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

 04/02/19 to 03/02/23

Carl Hayes

Local Authority Governor

Appointed by the Local Authority

05/12/18 to 04/12/22

Rebecca Vardy

Co-opted Governor 

Appointed by the Governing Body 

14/7/2020 to 14/7/2024

 

 

Current membership of Governing Body and Committees

Governor

Governor / Associate Member

 

Education & School Performance Committee

Resources Management Committee Member

Head Teacher Performance Management
Committee

 

 

 

 

 

 

Carl Hayes

Governor

 

No

Yes

Yes

Emma Crowder

Governor

 

Yes

No

No

Ellen Hardwick

Governor

 

Yes

No

No

Gethin Jones

Governor

 

No

Yes

No

Mark Balthorp

Governor

 

No

Yes

No


 

 

Sue Burn

Governor

 

Yes

No

Yes

Sue Myhill

Governor

 

Yes

Yes

No

Paul Mottram

Governor

 

No

Yes

No

 

Rebecca Vardy

Governor

 

Yes 

No 

Yes 

 

 

Governors who ceased to hold office during 2019/20 and during the current academic year

 

Governor

Category

Method of Appointment (for final term ending on cessation date)

Term in Office (final term ending on cessation date)

Ceased to hold office

Reappointed/Re-elected

2019-20 academic year

Rebecca Vardy       Parent Governor           Elected by Parents

 10/3/2020

 At end of term

N/A

2018-19 academic year

 

 

Andrew Coates

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

12/10/16 to 11/10/18

At end of term

17/10/18 as
Co-opted Governor

Helen Timmins

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

28/03/14 to 10/12/18

On resignation

N/A

 

 

 

 

 

2017-18 academic year

 

 

Vicky Spender

Headteacher

Ex-officio

To 31/12/17

On resignation

N/A

Ellen Hardwick

Parent Governor

Elected by Parents

20/01/14 to 19/01/18

At end of term

19/01/18 as
Parent Governor

Kieren Phelan

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

01/06/18 to 19/06/18

On resignation

N/A

Johanne Boulding

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

06/12/16 to 17/07/18

On resignation

N/A

Katie Hirst

Co-opted Governor

Appointed by Governing Body

06/06/17 to 19/07/18

On resignation

N/A